Senior School Presentation Night:
Congratulations to all students who were presented with an award at our Senior School Presentation Night.
Thompson's Leadership in Sport | Jessica Moy |
Susan Hay Memorial Senior School 'Best and Fairest' | Charlize Sivyer Mackenzie Clark |
Athlete of the Year (Senior School) | Georgia Fredricks |
Leadership in Performing Arts | Jemimah Fien Anna Murray |
The Arts Academic All-Rounder | Shaelee Craze |
Excellence in Performing Arts (Senior School) | Arina Dara |
Dedication to Performing Arts (Senior School) | Christin Kriel |
Jubal Award | Arina Dara Anna Murray |
Rotary Club of Pine Rivers Year 11 Award for Chemistry | Michael Filmalter |
Rotary Club of Pine Rivers Year 12 Citizenship Award | Kaitlyn Grobbelaar |
MBRC Excellence in Engineering | Sophie Kingsford |
University of the Sunshine Coast Year 10 Rise, and Shine Award | Frances Goodwin Lucy Winn |
QUT Year 11 Engineering Prize | Joanna Collins |
QUT Year 12 Engineering Technology Prize | Laura McDowall |
Year 10 ADF Long Tan | Brooke Criddle |
Year 12 ADF Long Tan | Mackenzie Clark |
UQ Young Scholars Award | Sophie Kingsford Shaelee Craze |
QATSIF Young Indigenous Leader Award | Gracelyn Phelan |
Caltex Best All Rounder Award | Kaitlyn Grobbelaar |
VET Student of the Year Award | Brandi Roebuck |
First in Year - Year 10 | Jessica Goodwin |
First in Year - Year 11 | Bethany Brandon |
Dux | Sophie Kingsford |
2020 College Leaders
Congratulations to our leaders of 2020.
College Captains | Tina Serafino Cal Dippelsmann |
College Vice Captains | Madison Gallaway Brice McKeown |
Bethel House Captains | Jade Dethlefs Samuel Pokarier |
Gilead House Captains | Amy Vorster and Keagan Witulski |
Jericho House Captains | Johanna Clegg Blake Wojtowicz |
Shiloh House Captains | Kylah Hughes James Elphick |
Co-Curricular Presentation Ceremony:
Inter-House Sporting Competition | Bethel |
Australian Olympic Change-Maker | Kianna Dunn |
Sporting Cum Laude | Georgia Beaumont Michael Rixon |
Excellence in Instrumental Music (Senior School) | Arina Dara |
Excellence in Instrumental Music (Middle School) | Joseph Arro |
Excellence in Bands | Hayley McDonnell |
Excellence in Choirs | Anna Murray |
Excellence in Strings | Abigail Peet |
Excellence in Drama | Arina Dara |
Excellence in Dance | Alix Lampre |
Arts All Rounder | Arina Dara |
Valedictory
Congratulations to the Valedictorian of 2019 – Albert Diloi.
Year 12 Formal
Last Friday, our Year 12 students celebrated the end of the schooling in style at their Formal. The night began at the College with a Pre-Formal Function held in MP1, which was dressed up to look almost as amazing as our students. From the College, the students made their way to the Rydges at Southbank for the official function.
© Genesis Christian College | Contact Us | Visit Website | Newsletter by Look Education